IDW Announces Signing Schedule and Panels for San Diego Comic-Con International 2018

Booth #2743 Hosts the Superstars of Comics and Entertainment Every Day at SDCC!

Once again making a splash at Comic-Con, IDW Publishing today announces the company’s action-packed signing schedule, featuring exclusive appearances with such fan-favorite talent as Berkeley Breathed, Kevin Eastman, Mike Mignola, Bobby Moynihan, Lynn Johnston, Nate Powell, the full cast of Wynonna Earp, and so many, many more! Check out our complete list below!
 
Wednesday July 18th Preview Night 
 
6:00 – 7:00 Transformers: Unicron – John Barber
(*Convention exclusive available!)
6:00 – 8:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed 
(*Convention exclusive hardcover available!)
7:00 – 8:00 Euthanauts – Tini Howard
(*Book debut!)
8:00 – 9:00 Star Wars Adventures – Derek CharmShaun ManningMauricet,
Cavan ScottLandry Q. Walker
(*Convention exclusives available!)
8:00 – 9:00 Marvel Masterpieces – Joe Jusko
(*Convention exclusive hardcover available!)
 
 
 Thursday July 19th 
 
10:00 – 11:00 Locke & Key, Sword of Ages – Gabriel Rodriguez
(*Convention exclusives available!)
10:00 – 11:00 The Three Rooms in Valerie’s Head – Dan Berry
10:00 – 11:00 Gumballs – Erin Nations
10:00 – 11:00 The Jekyll Island Chronicles – Ed CrowellJack Lowe,
Steve Nedvidek
10:00 – 11:00 Limbo Lounge – Dave Calver
11:00 – 11:30 Marvel Masterpieces – Joe Jusko
(*Convention exclusive hardcover available!)
11:00 – 12:00 Coin-Op Comics – Maria HoeyPeter Hoey
11:00 – 12:00 Walled City – Aya Morton, Anne Optowsky
12:00 – 1:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed 
(*Convention exclusive hardcover available!)
12:00 – 1:00 Transformers – John BarberFico OssioMairghread Scott
(*Convention exclusive available!)
12:00 – 1:00 Goosebumps – Jen Vaughn
1:00 – 2:00 For Better or For Worse – Lynn Johnston
(*San Diego Comic Con Special Guest!)
(*Book debut!)
1:00 – 3:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin EastmanTom Waltz,
Mateus SantoloucoBobby Curnow
(*Convention exclusives available!)
(*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
2:00 – 3:00 Bram Stoker’s Dracula – Mike Mignola
(*Book debut!)
3:00 – 4:00 Star Wars Adventures – Derek CharmDelilah Dawson,
Shannon Eric Denton, Shaun ManningMauricetCavan Scott,
Landry Q. Walker
(*Convention exclusives available!)
3:00 – 4:00 Marvel Masterpieces – Joe Jusko
(*Convention exclusive hardcover available!)
4:00 – 5:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed 
(*Convention exclusive hardcover available!)
4:00 – 5:00 Sonic The Hedgehog – Takashi IizukaEvan StanleyCaleb Goellner
(*Convention exclusives available!)
(*Limited edition print available as gift with purchase!)
5:00 – 6:00 V-Wars – Jonathan MaberryRyan Brown
5:00 – 6:00 Locke & Key, Sword of Ages – Gabriel Rodriguez
(*Convention exclusives available!)
5:00 – 6:00 The Scooter Chronicles – Shahriar Fouladi
6:00 – 7:00 Wynonna Earp – Melanie ScrofanoTim RozonEmily Andras,
Beau SmithLora Innes
(*Convention exclusives available!)
(*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
6:00 – 7:00 Assassinistas – Tini HowardGilbert Hernandez
(*Book debut!)
 
 
Friday July 20th 
 
10:00 ­– 11:00 The Jekyll Island Chronicles – Steve NedvidekJack Lowe, Ed Crowell
10:00 ­– 11:00 Surfside Girls ­– Kim Dwinell
10:00 – 11:00 I Am A Number ­– Rian Hughes
10:00 – 11:00 For Better or For Worse – Lynn Johnston
(*San Diego Comic Con Special Guest!)
11:00 – 12:00 Marvel Masterpieces – Joe Jusko
(*Convention exclusive hardcover available!)
11:00 – 12:00 My Little Pony – Agnes GarbowskaTony FleecsJeremy Whitley,
Thom Zahler
(*Convention exclusive available!)
11:00 – 12:00 Limbo Lounge – Dave Calver
12:00 – 1:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Tom WaltzMateus Santolouco,
Bobby CurnowCaleb Goellner
12:00 – 1:00 Locke & Key, Sword of Ages – Gabriel Rodriguez
(*Convention exclusives available!)
12:00 – 1:00 Judge Dredd – Mark Russell
(*Convention exclusive available!)
1:00 – 2:30 Wynonna Earp – Melanie ScrofanoTim RozonShamier Anderson,
Dominique Provost-ChalkleyKatherine BarrellVarun SarangaChantel Riley, Emily AndrasBeau Smith
(*Convention exclusives available!)
(*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
3:00 – 4:00 Liz Wrightson
3:00 – 4:00 Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Andy SurianoAnt Ward
                   (Co-executive producers of the new animated series!)
(*Convention exclusive available!)
4:00 – 5:00 Full Bleed Vol. 2 Launch Party – Dirk WoodGideon KendallErin Nations,
Jen VaughnJarrett MelendezSara RichardMark Russell,
Phillip Kennedy JohnsonRob Salkowitz
(*Book debut!)
4:00 – 5:00 Ward’s Valley – Bobby Curnow
4:00 – 5:00 Surfside Girls ­– Kim Dwinell
5:00 – 6:00 Star Trek – Mike JohnsonDavid TiptonScott TiptonJ.K. Woodward
(*Convention exclusives available!)
5:00 – 6:00 Ghostbusters – Erik Burnham
5:00 – 6:00 Come Again – Nate Powell
(*Book debut!)
5:00 – 6:00 The Three Rooms in Valerie’s Head – Dan Berry
5:00 – 6:00 Gumballs – Erin Nations
6:00 – 7:00 The X-Files – Delilah DawsonJ.J. LendlJonathan Maberry,
Mister Sam ShearonDenton Tipton
6:00 – 7:00 From HellThe Goat Getters – Eddie Campbell
(*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)
 
 
 
Saturday July 21st
 
10:00 – 11:00 DuckTales – Bobby Moynihan, Matt YoungbergFrank Angones,
Sean Jimenez
(*Voice Actor, Executive Producers, and Art Director of the hit series!)
(*Convention exclusives available!)
(*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
10:00 – 11:00 Goosebumps – Jeremy Lambert
11:00 – 12:00 Star Wars Adventures – Derek CharmElsa CharretierPierrick Colinet,
Shaun ManningMauricetCavan Scott
(*Convention exclusives available!)
11:00 – 12:00 Stretch Armstrong – Kevin BurkeDoc Wyatt
12:00 – 1:00 Star Trek – Mike JohnsonDavid TiptonScott TiptonJ.K. Woodward
(*Convention exclusives available!)
12:00 – 1:00 My Little Pony – Tony FleecsJeremy Whitley, Thom Zahler
1:00 – 2:00 Sh*t My President Says – Shannon Wheeler
1:00 – 2:00 God is Disappointed in You – Mark Russell
1:00 – 2:00 Come Again – Nate Powell
(*Book debut!)
1:00 – 2:00 I Am A Number – Rian Hughes
1:00 – 2:00 Ward’s Valley – Bobby Curnow
1:00 – 2:00 Coin-Op Comics – Maria HoeyPeter Hoey
2:00 – 3:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Tom Waltz, Freddie E. Williams,
Mateus Santolouco
(*Convention exclusives available!)
2:00 – 3:00 Locke & Key, Sword of Ages – Gabriel Rodriguez
(*Convention exclusives available!)
2:00 – 3:00 Transformers: Unicron – John Barber
(*Convention exclusive available!)
2:00 ­– 3:00 Assassinistas – Gilbert Hernandez
(*Book debut!)
2:00 – 3:00 Goosebumps – Jen Vaughn
3:00 – 4:00 Transformers – John BarberBrendan CahillFico Ossio,
Mairghread ScottMagdalene Visaggio
3:00 – 4:00 Marvel Masterpieces – Joe Jusko
(*Convention exclusive hardcover available!)
4:00 – 5:30 Wynonna Earp – Shamier AndersonTim RozonDominique Provost-ChalkleyKatherine BarrellVarun SarangaChantel RileyEmily AndrasBeau Smith
(*Convention exclusives available!)
(*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
6:00 – 7:00 SECRET PROJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED AT SDCC – Fico Ossio
6:00 – 7:00 Locke & Key, Sword of Ages – Gabriel Rodriguez
(*Convention exclusives available!)
6:00 – 7:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Tom WaltzMateus Santolouco
 
 
Sunday July 22nd  
 
10:00 – 11:00 My Little Pony – Tony FleecsSara Richard
10:00 – 11:00 The Jekyll Island Chronicles – Steve NedvidekJack Lowe, Ed Crowell
11:00 – 12:00 Marvel Masterpieces – Joe Jusko
(*Convention exclusive hardcover available!)
11:00 – 12:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Tom WaltzMateus Santolouco,
Freddie E. WilliamsCaleb Goellner
12:00 – 1:00 Ghostbusters – Erik Burnham
12:00 – 1:00 Star Wars Adventures – Cavan ScottShaun Manning
1:00 – 2:00 Goosebumps – Jeremy Lambert  
1:00 – 2:00 Essex CountyThe Underwater Welder – Jeff Lemire
1:00 – 2:00 Come Again – Nate Powell
(*Book debut!)
1:00 – 2:00 Ward’s Valley – Bobby Curnow
1:00 – 2:00 The Three Rooms in Valerie’s Head – Dan Berry
2:00 – 3:00 For Better or For Worse – Lynn Johnston
(*San Diego Comic Con Special Guest!)
(*Book debut!)
2:00 ­­­– 3:00 Love is Love – Marc Andreyko, Cecil Castellucci, Nyambi Nyambi
3:00 – 4:00 The Jekyll Island Chronicles – Steve NedvidekJack Lowe, Ed Crowell
3:00 – 4:00 Marvel Masterpieces – Joe Jusko
(*Convention exclusive hardcover available!)


Rob Wainfur is a forty something year old blogger who created the popular website, The Bearded Trio. Contact him on Twitter @welshslider

Comments